CC - Item 2A - Ninth Circuit's Decision Recall ElectionMemorandum
[…] proposed recall petitions, verifying collected signatures, and setting election dates. Cal. Elec. Code § 11042. No signa-
tures may be collected on a recall petition unless and until the Orange County Elections Department notifies the peti-
tion's proponents [*35] that the form and wording of the proposed petition comply with the Elections Code.
I I042(d).
California's Elections Code mandates a specific format for recall petitions that must be used by recall proponents.
Ccd. Elec. Code § 11041(x) ("Proponents shall use the recall petition format provided by the Secretary of State.").
While private persons may print the actual recall petitions, the form must adhere to the statutory requirements, which
regulate the content and even the typeface to be used on such petitions. See id. The proponents must file, within ten days