Park Monterey was conceived as an interim use of the land. Today, the owner of Park proposes to close three spaces of the 39 spaces and remove these spaces from residential housing in its present form. The current zoning of the property is C-3. The City of Rosemead does not have an ordinance specifically relating to the closure of trailer parks. The provisions of State law are therefore applicable. Government Code Section 65863.7 requires that prior to the closure of a mobilehome park, the person proposing the closure shall file "a report on the impact of the closure upon the displaced residents of the park to be converted or closed. In determining the impact of the closure on displaced mobilehome park residents, the report shall address the availability of adequate replacement housing in mobilehome parks and relocation costs." This closure impact report addresses the availability of adequate replacement housing in mobilehome parks and relocation costs, and assesses the impact of closure of the mobilehome park upon the residents who will be displaced. Recommendations to mitigate those impacts are proposed.