The enclosed Board letter explains in detail this new self-insurance program. Government Code Section 895.2 states that "whenever any public entities enter into an agreement, they are jointly and severally liable upon any liability which is imposed . . The existing "Assumption of Liability Amendment" to all agreements provided that the County would assume this liability as long as the County had insurance coverage to indemnify it and hold it harmless from the assumed liability or until 30-days written notice of termination of the Amendment..