CC - Item 5B - Park Monterey - Closure Impact ReportROSEMEAD CITY COUNCIL
[…] According to information provided by the City of Rosemead, Park Monterey Trailer Park
("Park') was completed and opened in 1960.
Like most of the trailer parks of the early 1960s, Park Monterey was conceived as an
interim use of the land.
Today, the owner of Park proposes to close three spaces of the 39 spaces and remove
these spaces from residential housing in its present form. The current zoning of the
property is C-3.
The City of Rosemead does not have an ordinance specifically relating to the closure of
trailer parks. The provisions of State law are therefore applicable.
Government Code Section 65863.7 requires that prior to the closure of a mobilehome
park, the person proposing the closure shall file "a report on the impact of the closure
upon the displaced residents of the park to be converted or closed. In determining the
impact of the closure on displaced mobilehome park residents, the report shall
address the availability of adequate replacement housing in mobilehome parks avid
relocation costs."
This closure impact report addresses the availability of adequate replacement housing
in mobilehome parks and relocation costs, and assesses the impact of closure of the
mobilehome park upon the residents who will be displaced. Recommendations to