CC - 06-30-09 - SpecialMinutes of the
[…] Council Member Armenta has requested that the City consider paying for her
defense costs related to the legal challenge that was made by John Tran in
contest of the March election. In conferring with the City Attorney, California
Government Code section 36812.5 provides in relevant part that "A city may
Rosemead Special City Council Meeting
Minutes of June 30, 2009
Page 6 of 9
defend any person elected to the city council... in any election contest instituted
for any of the causes set forth in subdivisions (a), (d), or (e) of section 16100 of the
Elections Code." Elections Code section 16100(e) includes a challenge to an
election based upon an allegation "that the precinct board in conducting the
election or in canvassing the returns, made errors sufficient to change the result of
the election as to any person who has been declared elected." The complaint in
the Tran v. Armenta suit clearly falls within the scope of 36812.5 and 16100(e) and
due to the fact that Council Member Armenta's interests in the case were different
from and potentially in conflict with those of the City and City Clerk, it is