Ordinance No. 797 - 9100 - 9108 Garvey AvenueORDINANCE NO. 797
[…] COMMUNITY CENTER AND SENIOR HOUSING PROJECT ON
PROPERTY GENERALLY LOCATED AT 9100 AND 9108 GARVEY
AVENUE, CITY OF ROSEMEAD, LOS ANGELES COUNTY,
CALIFORNIA
THIS AGREEMENT (the "Development Agreement" hereinafter) is made and
entered into as of the thirty-first (31st) day following final adoption of the
ordinance approving it by and between the CITY OF ROSEMEAD, a municipal
corporation (the "City" hereinafter), the ROSEMEAD HOUSING
DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, a California non-profit, public benefit
corporation (the "RHDC" hereinafter).
0 A. RECITALS
1. California Government Code Section 65864 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects
can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other
development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient- utilization of
• resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development."
Development Agreement
Page 1 of 10
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Any city, , may enter into a development agreement with any
person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development