Ordinance No. 797 - 9100 - 9108 Garvey AvenueORDINANCE NO. 797
[…] accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development."
Development Agreement
Page 1 of 10
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Any city, , may enter into a development agreement with any
person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development
of such property as provided in this article "
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the
agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use,
the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for
reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The development
agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions and requirements for
subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms and
restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not
prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density and intensity of
development set forth in the agreement. The agreement may provide that
construction shall be commenced within a specified time and that the project or
any phase thereof can be completed within a specified time."
4. California Government Code Section 65915 provides:
"that a local government, by agreement with a developer, shall
grant a density bonus of at least twenty-five (25) percent over that allowed by
the maximum density allowed in the city's zoning ordinance and land use