CDC - Item 4 - Playground Equipment at Garvey/Sally Tanner ParkTO: BILL CROWE, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
[…] October 11, 2005
Page 2
for a conversion of the existing use to a more-intensive, restaurant use. (RMC sec.
17.48.130(c).) The staff report implies that this deficiency can be cured by a parking variance.
(PC Staff Report, p. 2.) However, it cannot be. Rather, what staff has recommended, and what
the Planning Commission has effectively granted, is a use variance, i.e., one which would allow
the establishment of a use - namely, a restaurant use - that is otherwise prohibited by the zoning
designation. Such use variances are simply prohibited by State law. (See Government Code sec.
65906 ("A variance shall not be granted for a parcel of property which authorizes a use or
activity which is not otherwise expressly authorized by the zone regulation governing the parcel
of property.")
B. The approval of the Project is dependent on the provision of narking on a separate
lot from the main building without a recorded covenant promising to maintain such narking in
violation of the Code. The Code does provide for the "collective use of space for off-street
parking."