CC - Item 3C - San Gabriel Basin Water Quality Authority- OpposeTO: HONORABLE MAYOR
[…] cleanup facilities.
(4) Provision for. a public information program.
(5) Coordination with federal, state, and local entities.
(h) The Legislature intends.that the watermaster, the joint powers authority, and the San Gabriel
Basin Water Quality. Authority, as the successor to the joint powers authority, continue to
coordinate their respective groundwater management responsibilities and meet periodically to
review, evaluate, . and modify, as needed, the division of responsibilities for managing
groundwater cleanup in the basin.
(Stats.1992, c. 776 (S.B.1679), § 1.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
1995 Main Volume
Section 1 (in part) and § 2 of Stats.1992, c. 776 (S:B,1679), provide:
"Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the San Gabriel Basin Water Quality
Authority Act.
"Sec. 2, If any provision of this act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is
held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can
06 -03 -2000 07:39 6268597788 WATER QUALITY AUTHORITY P.06
be given effect without.the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this
act are severable."
ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 134 -102. Legislative intent