(4) Provision for. a public information program. (5) Coordination with federal, state, and local entities. (h) The Legislature intends.tat. the watermaster, the joint powers authority, and the San Gabriel Basin Water Quality. Authority, as the successor to the joint powers authority, continue to coordinate-their respective groundwater management responsibilities and meet periodically to review, evaluate, . and modify, as needed, _ -She division of responsibilities .for managing groundwater cleanup in the basin. (Stars. 1992, c. 776 (S,B.1679), § 1.) HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES 1995 Main Volume Section 1 (in part) and §.2 of Stats.1992, c. 776 (S.B,1679), provide: "Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the San Gabriel Basin Water Quality Authority Act. "Sec. 2, If any provision of this act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can 2 08 -03 -2000 07:39 6268597788 WATER QUALITY AUTHORITY "P:06 be given offect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are severable."