Doe: The City of Rosemead's Labor Compliance Officer has formally requested copies of Certified Payroll Records and Monthly Employment Reports for Bid Project Portable Contract 82-Phase 2. We have reviewed your submittal and require additional information. This new request is made pursuant to, and authorized by, California State Labor Code Sections 1774, 1775, 1776, 1777.5, 1777.7, 1810, 1813 and 1815. Additionally, the contract general conditions require weekly certified payroll record submittals to the City's Labor Compliance Officer and weekly payment of employee wages. Labor Code §1776 (b) (2) states: "A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body awarding the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement and the Division of Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations." Labor Code §1776 (g) states: "The contractor shall have ten (10) days in which to comply subsequent to receipt of written notice specifying in what respects the contractor must comply with this section.