John Doe Doe Construction 11122 Valley Boulevard Rosemead, California 91770 Dear Mr. Doe: The City of Rosemead's Labor Compliance Officer is formally requesting copies of Certified Payroll Records and Monthly Employment Reports for the Citywide Curb Ramps Project. We are requesting records from the beginning of the project through project completion for your firm and all subcontractors. This request is made pursuant to, and authorized by, California State Labor Code Section 1776 (b) (2) and Section 1776 (g) (3) and the contract general conditions requiring weekly employee payments and weekly certified payroll submittals. Labor Code Section 1776 (b) (2) states: "A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body awarding the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement and the Division of Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations." Labor Code 1776 (g) (3) states: "The contractor shall have ten (10) days in which to comply subsequent to receipt of written notice specifying in what respects the contractor must comply with this section.