Lead Agency: City of Rosemead 8838 E. Valley Boulevard Rosemead, CA 91770 (626)-569-2142 Project Proponent: Cindy Lau Waikiki Property 120 E. Valley Boulevard San Gabriel, California 91776 (626) 307-0062 Environmental Consultant: Phil Martin &Associates 4860 Irvine Boulevard, Suite 203 Irvine, California 92620 (714) 454-1800 January 23, 2018 1.0 MITIGATION MONITORING AND REPORTING PROGRAM 1.1 Introduction This is the Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP) for the Garvey Earle Plaza project. It has been prepared pursuant to the requirements of Public Resources Code §21081.6 which, among other things, states that when a governmental agency adopts or certifies a CEQA document that contains the environmental review of a proposed project, "The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation." The City of Rosemead is the lead agency for the project, and is therefore, responsible for administering and implementing the MMRP. The decision-makers must define specific reporting and/or monitoring requirements that will be enforced during project implementation and prior to final approval of