CC - Item 2A - Ordinance No. 797 - Garvey Community Center and Senior Housing Complex • „ME
[…] comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development."
Development Agreement
Page 1 of 10
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Any city, . . . , may enter into a development agreement with any
person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development
of such property as provided in this article . . . "
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the
agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use,