CC - Item 4C - Fiscal Year 2020-2021 Annual Rosemead Investment PolicyROSEMEAD CITY COUNCIL
[…] specified in the City's policy do not exclude it from the City's
list of allowable investments, provided that the fund's reports
allow the Treasurer to adequately judge the risk inherent in
LAIF's portfolio, and provided that disclosure of such
investments, if any, is made annually to the City Council.
7. Medium -Term Corporate Notes
7of19
Investment Policy 07-14-20
a. Must be rated "A" or better by a nationally recognized rating
service.
b. Investment in these securities shall not exceed 30% of the
portfolio
C. The maximum stated final maturity of these securities shall
be five years.
8. From time to time, the investment strategy may be to capture high
yields with the purchase of safe, low risk, highly liquid investments.
Government Code Section 53601 states: "... no investment shall
be made in any security ... that at the time of investment has a term
remaining to maturity in excess of five years, unless the legislative
body has granted express authority to make that investment either
specifically or as a part of an investment program approved by the
legislative body no less than three months prior to the investment."
Accordingly and in addition to the Government Code, investments
with remaining maturities in excess of five years, the following
requirements must be met:
a. The security must be a U.S. Treasury Note, Government
Sponsored Enterprise (GSE) Note or bond, or any other