PSC - Item 3E - Attachment C www.lacourt.org | publicinfo@lacourt.org | @LASuperiorCourt
[…] 34
II. RELEASE CONSIDERATIONS FOR JUDICIAL OFFICERS
A. How to Use the Schedule
At and after a defendant's first appearance on any crime, pursuant to Penal Code section 1269b,
subdivision (b), the amount of bail or conditions of release, if any are allowed, shall lie with the
sound discretion of the judicial officer before whom the defendant appears, and may be greater or
less than the amount set forth in this schedule, or may be more or less restrictive than the
pre-arraignment release order, subject to the provisions of Penal Code section 1275.
A court's consideration of release conditions in an individual case is governed by mandatory factors
identified in the California Constitution: “In setting, reducing or denying bail, the judge or magistrate
shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the safety of the victim, the seriousness of
the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her
appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. Public safety and the safety of the victim shall be the
primary considerations.” (Cal. Const., art. 1, § 28, subd. (f)(3).) Furthermore, the Penal Code states:
“In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the