Reasonable justification shall be documented if notification is not made. 1.13 All interviews should occur in a private location away from other students. Students should be advised they may request to have a parent, guardian or an adult of their choosing present during the interview except for when there is an immediate threat to public safety or immediate disruption to a criminal investigation. 1.14 Prior to interrogation, the SRD must advise the student of their Miranda Rights in compliance with Welfare & Institutions Code section 625.6(a) which states: Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be waived. This does not apply to the admissibility of statements of a youth 17 years of age or younger if both of the following criteria are met: The officer who questioned the youth reasonably believed the information the officer sought was necessary to protect life or property from an imminent threat and officer's questions were limited to those questions that were reasonably necessary to obtain that information. 1.15 The SRD shall create a log entry via CAD/MDC when a student is contacted for the purpose of conducting an investigation, based on reasonable suspicion, to determine whether the student is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime.