UNITED STATES ATTORNEY GENERAL ASHCROFT'S REQUEST FOR A REHEARING OF THE NEWDOW CASE REGARDING THE PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE AMERICAN FLAG WHEREAS, the Pledge of Allegiance was first codified on June 22, 1942 as "I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation indivisible, with liberty and justice for all"; and WHEREAS, Congress amended the Pledge to add the words "under God" after the word "Nation" on June 14, 1954 (referred to as the "1954 Act"); and WHEREAS, the Pledge of Allegiance is currently codified under 4 U.S.C. Section 4 as "I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United State of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all"; and WHEREAS, in Newdow v U.S. Congress et al.